Development of Material Flow Cost Accounting in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kokubu Katsuhiko  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (70225407)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマテリアルフローコスト会計 / MFCA / 環境 / アジア / サーキュラーエコノミー / 環境マネジメントシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted on the development and diffusion of material flow cost accounting (MFCA) in Asia, divided into the East Asian region of Japan, China, and Taiwan, and the Southeast Asian region of Vietnam and Thailand. The results revealed that there are differences in the development stage of MFCA in each country, and that a step-by-step approach is necessary for the diffusion of MFCA. In addition, the influence of international standards for MFCA such as ISO 14051 was significant, suggesting that the utilization of ISO 14043, a standard for small and medium-sized enterprises, will be key in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境問題の克服のためにはアジア諸国の対応が鍵を握っているが,環境保全活動にはコストがかかるため発展途上国には大きな課題があった。MFCAは,発展途上国では環境保全と経済成果の2つの目的を達成する手法として注目されており,本研究において,アジア地域におけるMFCAの開発と普及を促進させるための方策が明らかにされたことは大きな社会的意義がある。また,これまで未解明であったこれらの地域でのMFCAの動向が明らかにされたことは学術的にも重要な意義を持つ。