Policy Simulation based on Field Experiments combined with Medical Database in Newly Emerging Economies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shimamura Yasuharu  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (50541637)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords持続可能性 / フィールド実験 / 情報伝搬 / 社会ネットワーク / 医療保険制度 / 政策シミュレーション / 医療保険 / 農村フィールド実験 / 医療データベース / 政策シミュレーシ ョン / ベトナム / 新興国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to make a new methodological proposal for program evaluation and policy simulation to examine the financial sustainability of the public health insurance system in Vietnam. This research implemented some field experiments regarding dissemination of sustainable agricultural practices utilizing previously wasted local resources to improve health conditions of people and ensure the sustainability of the public health insurance system. This research then evaluated the causal effects of the field experiments and tried to link their micro-level impacts to macro-level impacts. During the research period, one paper regarding a new chicken feeding technique was published in the field of natural science. In addition, three papers were published in the field of social science. One paper investigated the dissemination process of sustainable agricultural practices and the other two dealt with policy issues relating to health insurance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、ベトナムにおいて、特に医療保険制度の財政面での持続可能性に焦点を当て、問題の抜本的な解決策として地域未利用資源を活用した農法改善事業のフィールド実験を行い、その事業評価手法と政策シミュレーションについて新たな提案を行うことを目的としている。新しい農業技術は人々の健康状態を改善することで医療保障費の抑制に貢献すると考えられる。そして、医療保険に関するいずれの研究も医療保険制度の財政的持続可能性を考える上で有益な政策的含意を示す研究となっている。