Spatial Economics for Regional Revitalization in the Era of Declining Population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hamauchi Nobuaki  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (70379460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 昌久  京都大学, 経済研究所, 特任教授 (90281112)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords集積と分散 / 空間一般均衡分析 / 均衡の揺らぎと自己組織化 / brand agriculture / resiliency / Activity-based working / workplace flexibility / Tokyo-monopolar system / 東京一極集中緩和 / リモートワーク / ブランド農業 / 社会資本 / 製品差別化 / イノベーション / 中心市街地機能 / 国際化 / 新経済地理モデル / 分散型空間構造の安定性 / 局地的ショックへの耐性 / 人口動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following suggestions for regional revitalization under a declining population were obtained. (1) Even in remote areas far from markets and disadvantaged in the production and sale of general agricultural goods, if the products are branded and have low price elasticity of demand, not only will producers have high incomes and the local economy remain stable, but the stable maintenance of a local economy that expands the diversity of consumption will be desirable. (2) Population decline causes fluctuations in the spatial system, but the process of transformation differs from the process of population growth because the existing equilibrium is locked in. (3) The relationship between the two ways of working, commuting to work and telecommuting, will be complementary rather than alternative, which will provide a new balance between efficiency based on traditional agglomeration and decentralization as a measure to prevent the spread of infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地方創生の取り組みは衰退傾向にある地域だけに焦点を当てるのではなく人口が集中する大都市圏と一体的な国土システムとして衰退地域を捉え、一般空間均衡の視点から、輸送・通信技術と経済のグローバル化の現状を踏まえて、経済空間上における経済活動の集積力と分散力の相互作用を分析し、地方が置かれている状況を明らかにした。衰退地域だけでなく、日本全体が人口減少過程にあり、その傾向が長期間続くことを前提に、人口増加を前提にしたこれまでの分析枠組みと政策形成の前提を根本的に見直すことに貢献した。人口減少過程で地域経済を再生することは、原状復帰を考えていては難しく「創造的復興」の具体的な道筋の一部を示した。