Empirical research of industry-academia collaboration by big data data mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionAdvanced Sclene, Technology & Management Research Institute of Kyoto
Principal Investigator
Hirakimoto Akira  公益財団法人京都高度技術研究所, 地域産業活性化本部, コーディネータ・プロジェクトマネージャー (90395567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 難波 英嗣  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50345378)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords特許情報 / 論文情報 / 国際特許分類 / 産学連携 / 特許分類 / 論文分類 / データマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to contribute to the promotion of industry-academia collaboration based on dissertation data and patent data by conducting detailed visualization using deep learning on the big data of university-issued papers and patents issued by companies.
As an achievement of the research, (a) we developed a three-dimensional cross analysis method based on academic classification axis + patent classification axis + time axis, and (b) applied BPT probability distribution to academic paper publication, developed a calculation model for estimating issue date and content, applied for a patent for (b), presented (a) and (b) at Japan Society for Research Policy and Innovation Management and Intellectual Property Association of Japan, and we analyzed 40,000 paper of A university and 15,000 papers of B university, extracted promising researchers, and linked their research to patent applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産学連携の活動は、大学の研究者と、企業の技術者と、その両者を取り持つ産学連携コーディネータという、個人個人の繋がりによるものがほとんどであったので、可視化性・俯瞰性・戦略性に欠けていた。
本研究では、深層学習を用いて、定量的なデータ可視化分析法を開発し、論文を企業の視点から捉え、逆に特許を大学の視点から捉えることを可能としたので、産学連携に、可視化性・俯瞰性・戦略性を提供することができるようになり、今後、大学の論文が特許化され、企業の特許が大学の研究に結びつくことが期待され、産学連携の推進という社会的意義を有するものである。