An inquiry into the factors of risk preference formation of consumers with multi-method analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionToyo Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Azegami Hideto  東洋学園大学, 現代経営学部, 教授 (90306241)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords複合的分析手法 / リスク選好 / 経済学 / 文学 / 金融リテラシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is based on the key concept that when one makes a decision to purchase financial commodities, she/he can be influenced by the others, especially by people who spend more time with her/him. Parents likely inculcate knowledge, skills, and ethics on management of family budget into their children for some years until they have their own household. Therefore, a large economic shock striking a generation in an area can change financial behavior of the people not only at the time but also a few generations following them. One side of this study applies the overlapping generations model to theoretically examine the influences given to an individual from her/his parents. The theoretical model includes so many variables that calibration approach is effective to clarify the relations between them. Developing those theoretical conclusions to empirical studies utilizing qualitative data, the statistics supported existence of the effects on individual portfolios between generations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでにあまり取り上げられなかった、リスク選好の世代間の継承というテーマに取り組んでいる。日本では、数十年間にわたって「貯蓄から投資へ」というキャンペーンが続いている。これは、日本の一般消費者が投資を選好しないことを表している。行動ファイナンスに代表される実験を活用した分野の研究成果により、人々の利益よりも損失を重視する傾向が見出された。もしも、一度被った損失の体験が本人だけにとどまらず、その子供にまで影響を与えるとすれば、上記の傾向が変化しづらいことになる。本研究では、こうしたリスク選好の世代間継承という考え方を、示したものである。