"Accountics" for Sustainability Management of Post-Growth / Matured Socio-Economies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tomo  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (50813648)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords成熟経済社会 / 持続的発展 / 新しい資本主義 / 付加価値の適正分配政策(DS経営) / サステナビリティ / Well-being / 幸福の経済学 / 応用制度設計 / 付加価値の適正分配 / ナッジとしてのアカウンティング / 付加価値分配計算書 / DS経営 / 分配政策 / 利益というアポリア / Distribution Statement / 公益資本主義 / ナッジ / 幸福の経済学・会計学 / Accountics / 幸福感なき経済成長 / One Additional Line / New Triple Line / 応用社会構築主義会計 / 実験経済・実験会計 / 主観的幸福 / ポスト資本主義 / サステナビリティ会計 / 制度設計 / 幸福感を伴わない成長 / 利益概念 / 行動会計・経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unlike the major capitalist economies where relatively high growth is still within the scope, Japan needs to differentiate its economic policies, as it is subjected to the challenges of the "mature economy" including declining population. Instead of promoting the ordinary profit maximization measures, which would accelerate shareholders to take away funds from firms rather than to invest under the mature economy environment, we propose to develop new management systems which would increase and distribute "value-added" among stakeholders. Drawing upon applied institutional mechanism design, with large samples of financial data and computer assisted simulation, we developed the Distribution Statement, as an alternative to the Profit and Loss Statement, which provides renewed perceptions of firms' behavior for sustainable development under the mature economy. The result has been reflected in the "New Capitalism" under Kishida Administration, such as the abolition of Quarterly Reporting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新興国や成長経済を前提とした経済・経営政策は多岐にわたる。本研究は、それらを総合しても失われた30年に対し有効な対策がとれていない日本では、従来の資本主義政策に「逆機能」が発現しているものと仮定し、実証データを求めた。更に国際的にも稀有な成熟経済社会に求められる全く新しい政策を、実体験型のシミュレーションやアクションリサーチをベースにした制度設計学を応用して実際の政策にまで高めた。岸田政権の新しい資本主義政策に反映され、経団連、関経連、連合等の政策に反映されている。更に日本よりし烈な成熟経済社会化を迎える中国・インド政府からも注目を集め、国際的な展開が期待されている。