Project/Area Number |
18K18586
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology (2023) Kyoto Sangyo University (2018-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Imura Naoe 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10367948)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 日本料理 / 和食 / Japanese food / Japanese restaurant / 視線計測 / ビッグデータ分析 / 再文脈化 / 国際化 / 寿司 / イノベーション / 食文化 / 国際比較 / 外食産業 / 海外進出 / 感性デザイン / 料理店マネジメント / 京料理 / 技能伝承 / コミュニケーション / 食の都 / 香港の食文化 / サン・セバスチャン / 地域資源経営 / レストラン経営 / 文化経営 / 料理哲学 / 技の伝承 / サービス・イノベーション / 世界遺産 / 美味しさのマネジメント / ミシュラン / Michelin / レストランマネジメント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines how Japanese cuisines attract international tourists and how Japanese food culture spreads and evolves overseas. Key findings: Conceptual Clarification: Definitions of Washoku, Japanese cuisine, and Nihon-ryori were clarified. Case Studies: Interviews with Kyoto's Michelin-starred restaurant proprietors. Big Data Analysis: The spread and adaptation of sushi in three U.S. cities were studied. Differences in customer experiences due to local characteristics were highlighted. Comparing Japanese and U.S. sushi restaurant reviews revealed variations influenced by regional socio-cultural and economic factors. Eye-Tracking Research: Dining experiences at Kyoto's kaiseki restaurants were recorded using eye-tracking devices, analyzing gaze behaviors and conversations. This study offers insights into how the "deliciousness" of Japanese cuisine enhances cultural competitiveness through a comprehensive analysis of its strategies and impact.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義:本研究は、和食、日本食、日本料理の概念整理や、ミシュラン星付き日本料理店の戦略分析、米国における寿司の普及と再文脈化の解析、視線計測装置を用いた顧客体験の研究を通じて、日本食の「美味しさ」が文化的競争力を高めるメカニズムを明らかにした。これにより、食文化研究の新たな理論的枠組みを提供し、国際的な食文化比較研究に貢献した。 社会的意義:日本食の人気は、訪日観光客の増加と日本の経済・観光産業への貢献をもたらす。本研究は、和食の文化的価値を再評価し、国際交流の促進や飲食業界の競争力強化に寄与する。また、視線計測研究は、顧客サービスとマーケティング戦略の改善に役立つ実践的知見を提供する。