Creation of Computational Theory of Social Change: Renovation of Theories of Social Change by Computational Social Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Advanced Science (2021)
Tohoku University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Sato Yoshimichi  京都先端科学大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90196288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中井 豊  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (00348905)
武藤 正義  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (00553231)
浜田 宏  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40388723)
永吉 希久子  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (50609782)
瀧川 裕貴  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (60456340)
関口 卓也  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 研究員 (70780724)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会変動 / 計算社会科学 / Twitter / ゲーム理論 / 計算科学 / 自省性 / エージェント・ベースト・モデル / ビッグデータ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to approach social change theory by the method and technique of computational social science, and to shift from trend theories to a new social change theory focusing on the mechanism of social change. For this purpose, on the one hand, we theoretically considered the connection between computational social science and social change theory, and on the other hand, we conducted empirical analyses of social change using Twitter data and other data. Regarding agent-based modeling of social change, we laid a theoretical foundation for understanding the meaning hidden in social change with reference to Goldberg and Stein (2018) and others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究プロジェクトの学術的意義は、今まで別の領域で研究されてきた社会変動論と計算社会科学を接合することで、趨勢論ではなく社会が変動するメカニズムに焦点を当てた社会変動論を構築できる可能性を明示したことである。このことは社会変動論の進展に貢献するともに、計算社会科学の新たなフロンティアを切り開くことにも貢献している。
本研究プロジェクトの社会的意義は、計算社会科学の手法を用いることで短期的に社会がどの方向に変化するか予測できる可能性を示したことである。