Project/Area Number |
18K18590
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Goto Yoshiro 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (50272208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大畑 裕嗣 明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (10176977)
千 錫烈 関東学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10584253)
照山 絢子 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (10745590)
辻 泰明 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 客員研究員 (30767421)
藤谷 道夫 慶應義塾大学, 文学部(日吉), 教授 (50212189)
片山 ふみ 聖徳大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80507864)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | キリスト教主義学校 / 階層上昇 / 階層再生産 / ミッション / ジェンダーバイアス / 設立目的 / 文化資本 / 使命 / ジェンダー・バイアス・フリー / トリプルな信仰 / キリスト教式結婚式 / 「不寛容なものへの不寛容」 / 設立目的の推定 / 生徒・学生イメージ / 系列・付属校出身とそれら以外 / 寛容 / 女性皇族 / 徳育 / 使命としてのミッション / 体系性 / 女子バイアス / 学校選択理由 / 情操教育 / 私立小中学校 / 社会的使命 / 同調者(シンパサイザー) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although the number of Christians in Japan is small, around 1% of the population, the popularity of Christian schools is strong. Prior research relates the reason for this to the rise in the hierarchy of girls from the male perspective of the doomed woman. On the other hand, this study relates to the rise in hierarchy but removes the male perspective of the previous studies. A 20-year web monitor survey of 15-29 year olds living in Tokyo-Kanagawa asked about the presumed purpose of establishing Christian schools, etc. They understood the mission as a God-given mission rather than a missionary mission from an outsider. A group interview with five students who attended a Catholic middle and high school for 24 years revealed a well-established educational policy of finding a God-given mission by living life as a person, and by doing so, rising in the hierarchy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
キリスト教学校の人気に注目した研究は多いが、男性目線で女の園を描くジェンダーバイアスが強い。本研究はジェンダーフリーの社会情勢を承けて、バイアスのない質問紙調査とインタビュ調査を行った。先行研究の佐藤八寿子、井上章一が指摘するキリスト教学校女子の3K(綺麗、金持ち、キリスト)については、本研究ではキリスト教学校の男女問わずにイメージを聞いたため、結果が出なかった。他方キリスト教主義の女子中高において階層上昇志向はあるが、先行業績にある玉の輿的な階層上昇ではなく自分の力でのし上がる階層上昇がそこでは志向されていることを明らかにした。以上の点で本研究の学術的・社会的意義は大きい。