The Survey Research of the Cconcept of Negative Social Networks and the Possibility of Empirical Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishida Kenji  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (60734647)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords社会ネットワーク / 負の社会ネットワーク / インターネット調査 / サポート・ネットワーク / 相互行為 / 人間関係 / ウェブ調査 / 社会調査 / パーソナル・ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine how "negative social networks," which have rarely been discussed in empirical social science research to date, can be applied in social research studies. The negative networks refer to social ties consisting of human relationships that one avoids maintaining or that cause conflicts. In this project, we conducted social surveys to pursue the applicability of this concept to empirical research. We compared the negative social ties with the positive ones frequently used in previous studies with the survey data. Our analyses revealed that the positive and negative networks were related to each other. Meanwhile, they had independent effects on mental health and life satisfaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の一連の研究結果は、社会ネットワークに注目する実証的調査研究において、サポーティブな正のネットワークだけでなく、個人にとって抑圧的な負のネットワークの影響を無視できないことを意味している。一般的な社会調査では回答負担の大きなネームジェネレータ質問を用いずとも、簡略な質問によっておおよそ正負のネットワークを測定できる可能性を示すこともできた。さらに、「絆」や「つながり」という呼び名のもとにネットワークづくりを行うことが一面的であり、負のネットワーク形成につながるリスクをふまえた社会的、政策提言が必要であることも、研究結果から示唆される。