Cross-disciplinary study of social inequality using public data in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujihara Sho  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (60609676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田淵 貴大  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, がん対策センター疫学統計部副部長 (20611809)
大久保 将貴  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 助教 (90807835)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords公的統計 / 格差・不平等 / 社会階層 / 健康 / 職業 / 学歴 / 所得 / 健康格差 / 賃金格差 / 職業格差 / 公的統計データ / 学歴同類婚 / 地域間格差 / 因果推論 / ひとり親 / 社会的格差 / 消費
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to conduct cross-disciplinary research using official statistical data. We conducted empirical analyses using official statistical data such as the Employment Status Survey, the Population Census, the Comprehensive Survey of Living Conditions, the Basic Survey on Wage Structure, and the Longitudinal Survey of Newborns in the 21st Century, etc. We took advantage of the large sample size to conduct empirical analysis from three perspectives: the economic perspective of economic disparity and social security, the sociological perspective of social and cultural disparity, and the epidemiological perspective of health and medical care disparity. The research was conducted not only by using official statistical data alone, but also by constructing scales for use in social surveys and exploring research questions in social surveys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公的統計データが活用できるようになってから10年以上が経過したが,十分には活用されていない.本研究では複数の公的統計の利用を申請し,研究グループを立ち上げて共同研究をすすめることで,公的統計データの社会学,経済学,疫学における利用の促進と,それらを用いた研究成果の発信を行った.大規模なサンプルを用いた研究から,日本社会における格差・不平等の実態と構造(例えば職業的地位の構造,学歴,所得との関係,夫婦の学歴の関連の時代的変化など)が,既存の社会調査よりも高い精度で明らかになった.