Project/Area Number |
18K18595
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 学習過程モデル / アニメーション / オンライン環境 / クラウドファンディング / 学習過程 / 非対面コミュニケーション / 学習家庭 / アニメ / クランデェドセオリー研究方法 / 暗黙知 / 文章分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pattern matching of the text analysis shows that there are tendencies toward certain types of comments, which can be grouped according to type and stage. The types of comments can in turn be categorized in a hierarchy based on the relevance of the comment to the broader community. The “stage” refers to the timing within the project timeline, which implies a narrative type of structure moving from project launch to completion. These typologies indicate that while many of the comments are narrowly focused on individual concerns, there are also comments that involve issues that concern the anime community as a whole. These comments are handled through discussion, debate and sometimes confrontation. On occasion these debates relate specifically to decisions for the execution of the project. These discussions can potentially be understood as a “spiral of knowledge” without in-person interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Models have emphasized the need for spatial proximity to enable learning processes through the sharing of embodied knowledge, but the crowdfunding data suggests that such knowledge can be shared within online communities with the qualities of shared purpose and trust.