Japanese Views of War and Anime/Special Effects: Aiming to Build a Platform for Academic Research Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kojima Nobuyuki  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (00449258)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords戦争観 / アニメ / 特撮 / データベース / 社会意識 / 平和観 / メディア / 戦後日本社会 / テクストマイニング / 戦争社会学 / 文化社会学 / 主題歌 / 日本人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main results of this research are: 1) the creation of a comprehensive database of anime set against or taking place against the backdrop of war (scheduled for release: currently in final adjustments), and 2) a web survey on the impact of watching anime and tokusatsu works on viewers' views of war (research results will be announced in the future).
In addition to the above, we have also published one co-authored book, one book chapter, two academic conference papers, and research reports at other study groups as academic results related to Japanese views of war and anime/special effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第二次世界大戦後80年を迎えようとしている日本において、戦争や平和に関する社会意識は、戦争に関する直接的経験を通じてではなく、メディア・教育などを通じた間接的情報の影響を通じて形成されていると考えられる。先行研究においては、平和教育・ミリタリーカルチャーなどが着目されてきたが、本研究はアニメ・特撮作品に注目し、それらがどのように戦争を描いてきたのか、それらの作品がどのように現実の戦争の影響を受けているのかについて明らかにすることを試みた。本研究において公開に向けた作業を行った戦争アニメデータベースは、今後において研究のプラットフォームとしての役割を果たすことが期待できる。