Making a welfare workshop an innovation hub- Research on new ways to support people with disabilities -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Noriaki  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 教授 (60395168)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords障がい者支援 / デザイン / 共創 / バリアバリュー / 知的障がい / 福祉作業所 / 価値共創 / 障がい者福祉 / イノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
People with disabilities as well as healthy people are required to participate in innovation in the region and create new value. Therefore, we challenged to create "innovation science based on the idea of barrier value", and the university will be the base, and experts such as design, local governments, facilities for people with disabilities, people with disabilities, and healthy university students will work together to create innovation. We have built a place for sustainable co-creation. In addition, we investigated actual cases that elicited a sense of responsibility for persons with disabilities and improved work efficiency, and showed that improvement of treatment and clear evaluation are important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
芸術の才能に溢れた人とは違うそれ以外の圧倒的多数の平凡な障がい者の何気ない落書き、工作等の作品から、世界水準のデザイン教育を受けた本学学生が学際的な専門家チームの指導の下で、メンバー独特の個性、創造性をメンバーの親や家族等と共に掘り起こし、高い水準のデザインを共創すること。また作業所内での様々なバリアを解決するアイデアを斬新な機能として具現化する。これにより作業所から生まれるデザインや機能を作業所発の新製品へ応用する等、経済的価値の共創の場を実現することに社会的な意義がある。