Preparation of ultra-lightweight and high-strength nanotextiles for application to shelter clothing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takasaki Midori  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 准教授 (00402149)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノファイバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poly(ethylene terephthalate)(PET) fiber webs were prepared through the laser-heated electrospinning (LES) and subsequent planar or equi-biaxial stretching process. For both planarly and equi-biaxially stretched web samples, the average fiber diameter decreased with an increase in the stretch ratio.When the stretch ratio exceeded stretch ration of 3 times, nanofiber webs with the average fiber diameter of about 1 um and were obtained.
From the results of WAXD measurement, it was confirmed that crystallization was promoted by applying planarly or biaxial stretching after LES. As a result of the fiber orientation analysis and the tensile test, in the planarly stretched sample, the fibers were oriented in the stretching direction, and the Young's modulus and the tensile strength tended to increase in the direction in which the ratio of the fiber orientation was high.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果から,LES後のウェブについて一軸または二軸伸長と熱処理を施すことにより,ウェブの繊維径,結晶性,結晶配向性,ヤング率等の諸物性を制御することができ,超軽量・高強度ナノテキスタイルのシェルター用衣服への応用化のための指針が得られた.したがって,ナノファイバー材料を利用した新規衣服材料に関する衣服学分野の発展において学術・社会的意義を有する.