Regeneration for socio ecological production landscape in seriously environmental damaged rural area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Abe Hirokazu  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 教授 (20346125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮川 智子  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (30351240)
ルプレヒト クリストフ  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 准教授 (90783895)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会・生態的環境 / 地域再生 / 文化的活動 / 環境被害 / 社会生態的環境 / 環境汚染 / 社会生態的生産環境 / 都市・地域計画 / 環境保全 / 行政・制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently several mountainous rural areas are facing the difficulty in maintaining villages due to the rapid depopulation and aging society. This research aims to explore the regeneration for socio ecological production landscape in seriously environmental damaged rural area.
We conducted the field survey of prior efforts in United Kingdom and other areas. We clarified the risk management measures that are indispensable for the regeneration of the socio ecological production landscape which was environmentally damaged, and measures for rebuilding the socio-economic foundation in countryside through the 4 issues as follows.1)Community connection and human network, 2)Cultural activities and regional revitalization that intervene in new agricultural and forestry production, 3)Economic independence and coexistence and exchange between urban and rural areas,4)Stigma and risk communication
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では重大な環境被害を受けた福島等の中山間地において、除染対策後の新たなコミュニティ再建として、まず住民が生活を維持していくためには何が必要か、環境被害に起因するスティグマを解消するにはどのような手段が考えられるのか、農業を通して都市と農村を繋ぐためには何をすればよいかなどについて、英国をはじめ国内外で先行する事例の調査を実施することで、避難指示が解除された地域の住民帰還と再生のための知見を得ることの意義は大きい。