Project/Area Number |
18K18605
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugimura Masaki 札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 教授 (80790071)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 地域医療教育 / 早期体験実習 / 地域医療志向性 / 地域一体教育パッケージ / 医師偏在 / 医学教育 / 地域医療 / 地域医療指向性 / 地域医療実習 / 地域滞在型実習 / 多職種連携教育 / 地域医療政策 / 学修環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Hokkaido, the number of medical personnel is unevenly distributed in urban areas, and in areas with a declining population, it is impossible to secure the minimum necessary personnel, which is a permanent problem. In this study, medical students explore factors through the practice of preparatory education in order to explore factors to improve their orientation to community health care. Only early community medical practice showed that previous studies showed only a short-term improvement in orientation, and that awareness declined with higher grades.However, this study showed a tendency to be more sustainable in community and community interaction with learners and in ICT-based hybrid learning triggered by new corona infections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通じ、医学部低学年における早期地域医療実習は、一時的な実習では不完全であることが明らかになるとともに、短期間でも年次を越えた継続的な実習を行うことと、教育者と学習者が、地域住民及び地域行政との中長期的な関りを持つことで、地域で働きたいという、志向性が醸成されることが判明した。今後の問題として、臨床実習をはじめとする医学教育における教育分量の増大によるカリキュラムの圧迫とどう調和を図るかがあるが、正課外の活動などを通じた取り組みがポイントななるものと考えられた。