Research on elucidating the characteristics of cuisine through the symbolization of cooking recipes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Shin-ichi  宮城大学, 食産業学群, 教授 (00327462)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords料理 / レシピ / 記号化 / 料理の式 / 料理構造 / 分子調理 / 料理の構造 / 構造 / 江戸 / 素人庖丁 / きょうの料理 / ハイパースペクトルイメージング / 漬物 / 浸透 / 料理レシピ / 食品構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been combining the two elements proposed by Herve This, "the state of ingredients" and "the state of molecular activity," to describe every dish with a "culinary formalism.” In this study, we created and compared "culinary formalism" from the cooking methods described in a modern recipe book for common people and a cookbook for common people published in the Edo period, respectively. As a result, we were able to clarify the characteristics of Edo-period cuisine from a new perspective, as well as the similarities and differences with modern cuisine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
料理は、人が生み出し、長い間伝承してきた叡智であり、私たちに日々幸福感をもたらしているものである。この料理をこれまでの固定観念に縛られることなく、その形態・構造の特徴に基づいた「料理の式」を用いて理解することは、人間の食べものに対する認識の整理と新しい料理開発などに役立つのではないかと考えられる。特に、時代ごとの料理の全体の特徴などを客観的に顕在化することは、料理の時代変化の真の理解に繋がると考えられる。