Exploratory research for developing a child's poverty index and promoting it as a policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamano Noriko  大阪公立大学, 大学院現代システム科学研究科, 教授 (50342217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嵯峨 嘉子  大阪公立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 准教授 (30340938)
所 道彦  大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (80326272)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子どもの貧困 / 指標開発 / はく奪指標 / 貧困指標と政策の結合 / プログラム評価 / EBP / はく奪指数 / 剥奪指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a child’s poverty index by analyzing the questionnaire survey results of the child poverty in Osaka. Then, we proceeded with introduction of a screening system “YOSS” (Yamano Osaka Screening sheet) for the children in need of social support into local government. Yoss included the index. As a result of analyzing the screening data, items for the screening associated with the index were picked up. Then, we analyzed the screening data along the time axis. As the result, we found that disadvantaged children have to be supported following states of appearance, academic ability and home environment. According to the above results, we were able to develop a part of Evidence-Based Practices (EBP) program for child poverty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもが貧困に陥る社会的構造を明らかにすることで、貧困状態にある子どもを正確に捉える指標を開発する。学校現場において、課題があり支援を必要としている子どもを捉えるためのスクリーニングツールにこの指標を応用することで、取りこぼすことなく貧困状態にある子どもを拾い上げることが可能となる。
また、スクリーニングデータを多角的に分析することで、子どもの状態に応じて注視すべき点を明らかにすることができ、これまでと比較してより適切な支援法を提示することができるようになる。