A Study on Support for Suicide Survivors Rooted in Local Culture in Okinawa: Suicide Avoided in Mutual Aid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionMeio University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Keiko  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60224573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新里 美智子  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 研究員 (20816756)
鬼頭 和子  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (90714759)
村上 満子  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 上級准教授 (50403663)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自死遺族支援 / 地域文化 / 相互扶助 / 沖縄 / 自殺 / ユタ / 地域包括ケア / 死者 / シャーマン / 特殊葬法 / 自死遺族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to build a support system for bereaved families that is rooted in the local culture of Okinawa. When suicide and other avoidable problems occurred in a close community (Okinawan communality), mutual support could not be confirmed in everyday relationships because people were careful not to talk about it, or not to discuss it even if they knew about it. On the other hand, it became clear that personal problems were shared as gossip by local residents in the absence of the person concerned. The study highlighted the need to gather and validate information that takes into account the characteristics of the local area, and to develop ways of providing careful involvement and ongoing monitoring support that does not pose a threat to those affected. The study also showed the possibility of providing information to ensure the anonymity of the bereaved themselves and the use of Utah and other shamans to support the bereaved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沖縄的共同性の中で、自死を知られてしまう強い不安を遺族が持っており、その背景には地域住民間で共有されている自死への忌避感情が強く反映していることが示唆された。その一方で、ユタらが祖霊との関係の中で自死者の尊厳を守る視点から死を意味づけ、現実的に遺族の安寧に寄与している実態を明らかにした。遺族も含め孤立している住民への支援において、各家庭の個人情報が驚くほど共有されている地域特性を踏まえた支援のあり方、また匿名性を確保した上での自死遺族への情報提供のあり方を提案した。自死遺族は沖縄的共同性による支援を受けていないこと、むしろその中で孤立、苦悩している現状を踏まえた支援の必要性を明らかにした。