| Project/Area Number |
18K18612
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
| Research Institution | Meio University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA SUMIKO 名桜大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (20244303)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山里 絹子 琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 准教授 (00635576)
Fewell Norman 名桜大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20577994)
玉城 直美 沖縄キリスト教学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60754322)
金 滋英 名桜大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (90795949)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 女性 / 主体的移動 / 島嶼間移動 / 結婚 / リプロダクティブ / 市民活動 / ドメスティックワーカー / グローバル社会 / リプロダクティブヘルス / 資本主義社会 / 女性移民 / リプロダクティブ・ヘルス / 制限と抵抗 / 島嶼 / 人の移動 / Diasporas / Proactive Migration |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research explores the proactive migration of island women and their global impact on modern society. In the case of Okinawan women who migrated overseas at the beginning of the twentieth century, public records often classify them in a subordinate role to men as wives (e.g., picture brides). As there were restrictions, women were unable to acquire a means of travelling abroad independently. In a systematic analysis of available documentation and interview records, an investigation of the motives of women who have migrated abroad during the early twentieth century was conducted. An examination of hidden "non-expressive" lexical cues may reveal the true intent of the women emigrants. The research project included the situation of women's proactive moments from several islands, including: Okinawa, Ireland, Saipan, Taiwan, and the Philippines. Different localized conditions and personal expectations in the proactive movements were observed among the women.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、20世紀初頭という女性にとって比較的に社会的立場の弱い時代に、島嶼から移動した事例に数多くの主体性を見出すことができた点である。例えば、自分たちの生活をより良いものにしたいという強い決意と精神を持って行動する共通のパターンが存在した点、子どもの教育を高い優先課題として捉えている点、文化的ルーツとの強い繋がりを維持し、故郷島への新しい風を吹きこむ点、低賃金や人権軽視など市民として受け入れられない場合でも移動国の文化や教育に着実に影響を与えている点、移動の理由の根底には家族から背中を押された、時代の後押し、コミュニティに対する想いに応えるなどがある点、である。