The Randomized Social Experiment with "Nudge" to Improve the Utilization Rate of the Post-Natal Care Center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionYamanashi Gakuin Junior College
Principal Investigator
Endo Sayaka  山梨学院短期大学, その他部局等, 教授(移行) (60710712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉澤 一孝  山梨学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10781255)
石川 勝彦  山梨学院大学, 学習・教育開発センター, 特任准教授 (30714779)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子育て支援 / 産前産後ケア / 行動経済学 / ランダム化比較社会実験 / ナッジ / 援助要請 / 因子分析 / テキストマイニング / モンテカルロ法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
People make decision errors not to utilize public services that they highly need. In this study, we explored ways of policy intervention to improve the utilization rate of such services. We made empirical analyses to identify factors leading to decision errors, in particular, factors that determine the utilization of the Post-Natal Care Center. With results from the empirical analyses, we planned the implementation of the randomized social experiments with "Nudge" to improve the utilization rate of the center. The experiments were, however, suspended due to the spread of infection of the Covid-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産前産後の女性に対する地域ケアサービスの利用に関して、身近な相談相手である同居家族の有無が及ぼす影響は産前産後の女性の健康状態によって変動し、女性が健康である場合には同居家族の存在が地域ケアサービスの利用を促進し、健康でない場合には利用促進に影響しないことが分かった。利用率向上を目的の「ナッジ」にこれらの結果を活かすことができる。