Local diversity in ECEC practitioners' attitudes and beliefs about children and their formation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Manabu  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 准教授 (80403765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 和幸  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 研修事業部, 主任研究員 (30528188)
榊 ひとみ  札幌学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30757498)
長津 詩織  名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (40553491)
美馬 正和  北海道文教大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (40738374)
高橋 真由美  藤女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (50405643)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子ども理解 / 保育 / 地域 / 規範化 / 保育者養成 / 生活史 / 子育て支援 / キリスト教保育 / インクルーシブ保育 / 親理解 / 親支援 / ローカルダイバーシティ / 発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept of "understanding child"(“Kodomo-rikai”), frequently used in early childhood education and care(ECEC), was examined from two aspects: what are the issues in classical theories and current training curriculum, and to relativize this concept in ECEC from the perspectives of historical, regional, religious, and adjacent domain. In the former part of this study, the importance of historical research on the developing concept of "Kodomo-rikai" at the embodied level and the role and challenges of practical training in a real settings, were suggested. The latter clarified the perspectives of local residents who do not share the "logic of ECEC," perspectives from social issues during the nursery school building movement (1960’s - 1970’s), religious values and the identity development of ECEC practitioners through the experience of working in childcare support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小学校以降に比して構造化の曖昧さが指摘される保育実践において、「子ども理解」は保育を展開する上で重要な専門性の柱となる。特に、子どもと遊びや生活を共にしながら身体的・状況的に子どもの心情や行動の意味を理解しようとする日本の保育者において、「子ども理解」には保育者自身の背景が色濃く反映する。それは時に権力の無意識的な行使となり、専門性とは相対的に独立した価値観の押しつけを伴うリスクを孕んでいる。本研究は、保育における「子ども理解」を1つの問題系として対象化し、歴史および保育以外の視点からの客観的分析を行うことにより、保育における「子ども理解」の実践と研究に新たな枠組みを与える知見を提出している。