Development and evaluation of teacher education programs based on empathy and sharing of the gaze distribution between teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Himeno Kanji  北海道教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (30359559)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsみえ / 教師教育 / プログラム開発 / 共感・共有 / 視線 / リフレクション / 可視化 / 共感 / 共有 / 授業研究 / 授業観察 / 360度カメラ / 初任教師 / 伝承 / 評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For teachers, seeing and recognizing the situation of the lesson and the child is the basis of lesson improvement. Therefore, it is important to target the cognition of teachers and improve their abilities. In the latter half of the 2000s, research equipment has become smaller and more wearable, and research has been conducted to elucidate the eyes of the lessons themselves and to use them for reflection. However, the establishment and programming of methodologies for connecting teachers' cognition to improving the competence of teachers and teacher groups has been an issue for the future. In this study, I developed, tried, and evaluated a teacher education program based on the sympathy and sharing of mutual recognition of lessons among teachers, based on the traditional performing arts tradition system. The results were presented at academic conferences and papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教師の力量向上及び授業改善にとって省察が重要である。しかし、多くの校内授業研究や
研修に携わる中で、同じ授業をみたとしても、教師によって「みえ方」が大きく異なることを実感してきた。教師によって「みえ方」が違うのであれば、事後検討会でいくら検討しようとも、また熟練教師がいかに課題を指摘しようとも、力量向上や授業改善につながりにくい。本研究において、視線計測装置を用いて教師の「みえ」を調査するとともに、授業実施中及び授業観察中の熟達教師の「みえ」を、若手教師や実習生に伝承する教師教育プログラムを開発したことで、初任教師を始め教師の力量向上に寄与すると考えている。