Development of the short-term integrated program of education of materials science and human skills training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Yayoi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (20301814)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords計算物質科学分野高等教育 / 博士人材 / 計算科学教育とヒューマンスキル育成の融合 / イノベーション創出人材育成 / 計算物質科学 / 博士人材・大学院生教育 / イノベーションリーダー育成 / 高等教育プログラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed and implemented the on-site short-term integrated program of education of compuatational materials science (CMS) and human skills training. The results suggest that the program is effective in motivating DC students and young researchers who are less interested in acquiring human skills and learning both CMS expertise and human skills. In addition, both the online and onsite seminars showed high effectiveness in providing hands-on participant experience. However, participants tended to find the online seminars slightly more difficult and less actively participate, although they were participate the seminar easier regardless of their location or affiliation.
We also estimated the change in the number of CMS researchers with PhD and found that further fostering CMS researchers is desirable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の日本の博士号取得者には産官学の様々なセクターでの活躍が期待されており、テクニカルスキル(研究力)のみならず複雑な課題をチームで解決するための高度なヒューマンスキルの双方が求められている。本研究では、計算物質科学分野をターゲットに、2つのスキルを修得するための短期融合教育プログラムを開発し有効性を検証することで、多様な研究や開発の現場等で若手研究者が次世代のグループリーダーとして、様々な分野や背景の人々とのチームで複雑な研究開発の課題に取り組める人材となれるような育成支援の一手法を提案した。