Estimation of Achievement by Learning Log Analysis of Digital Textbooks and Teaching Materials in Primary and Secondary Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tatsuya HORITA  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50247508)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsデジタル教科書 / デジタル教材 / ラーニング・アナリティクス / 学習ログ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines a technique/technology for estimating the learning success of individual learners in each phase of the class by analyzing the learning logs of students' actual use of digital textbooks and teaching materials in primary and secondary education.
Learning analytics, which was developed during the research period, has been used to visualize and provide feedback on the learning process to learners so that they can metacognize their own learning strategies, and to help teachers identify learners who need individual attention and improve their learning. In this study, we examined methods for confirming the functional establishment of individual learning modules in the produced digital textbook and methods for improving the digital textbook.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで教師が行ってきた学習成立の看取りやその対応に対し、情報技術によって積極的にカバーできる部分を見出し、人間教師こそが行うべき部分を明確にすることが本研究の学術的意義である。優れた指導技術を持ち合わせている教師でも、人間として把握できる限界が存在する。教師の経験に頼って進められている指導から、学習者特性に応じて最適化された科学的な指導へと改善することにつながる。
また、4年ごとに更新される教科書の改訂にあたっても、教師からの定性的なフィードバック情報しか得られないことが多かったが、本研究によって定量的な評価が可能となり、教科書改訂の精度向上が期待されることが社会的意義である。