Proposal of new work learning in intellectual special support education using digital work technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Yoshinari  宮城教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科高度教職実践専攻, 教授 (40183959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福井 恵子  宮城教育大学, 教員キャリア研究機構, 助手 (00238453)
鵜川 義弘  宮城教育大学, 教員キャリア研究機構, 名誉教授 (20232803)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords知的障害 / 作業学習 / デジタル加工機 / プログラミング教育 / 知的特別支援教育 / デジタル工作 / ものづくり / 知的特別支援学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is easy to introduce programming materials that are easy to understand intuitively for programming learning for children with intellectual disabilities. If daily ICT learning such as document creation and spreadsheets is performed step by step, it will be possible to apply control learning of small drones at the higher level. By using digital work technology, we were able to develop a work aid that can handle tasks that were difficult with conventional work learning. It is difficult to design a product, but it is possible to let students take charge of the design part. If the instructor or technical assistant is partially in charge of the manufacturing design of the digital machine tool and the manufacturing process with a long processing time, by making the manufacturing process routine, it is possible to propose learning that most of the work learning can be handled by only the students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知的障害の児童生徒に対する効果的なICT関連教育の実現には小学校段階から就労を目指したプログラミング学習を段階的に積み上げていくことが有効であり、特性に応じた適切な学習方法の実践事例として、実生活で利用が始まっているドローン制御プログラムまで展開させることができた。デジタル加工機で新しい作業補助具の開発・改良することで障害生徒の担当できる作業学習の工程を増やすことができた。デジタル加工機の活用を作業学習に組み入れるための課題は残されているものの,指導教員や技術補助者が部分的にかかわることで,生徒によるデザインを含めたデジタル加工機を利用した作業学習の提案ができた。