Source Fusion Mechanism for Estimating the Stumbling in Program Logic Construction of the Second Novice Stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shoichi  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (60364395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮寺 庸造  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10190802)
中山 祐貴  早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 講師(任期付) (80761569)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプログラムロジック構成 / 躓き推定 / ソースフュージョン機構 / ソースコード間距離 / プログラミング学習支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In programming exercises, it is important for instructors to successfully grasp the circumstances of each learner such as stumbling in order to provide effective guidance. In particular, the stumbling that students face when attempting to express the intended processing as a program (i.e. stumbling in construction of program logic) should be successfully grasped. However, there have been no effective methods for detecting the stumbling above since it does not result in compilation errors. In this research, we proposed the methods for estimating the stumbling in construction of program logic based on the analyses of compilation histories and transitions in the similarity between source codes. Consequently, the new possibility of support way for grasping the stumbling in construction of program logic was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プログラミング演習において本来重要な要素でありながら,躓き状況把握の負担のために,これまで思うように実施できなかった「プログラム完成の成否に止まらない,各学習者の誤った認識や癖への対応など,踏み込んだ丁寧な指導」への教授リソース傾注を可能とする教育支援充実の意義を有する.
また,「コンパイル作業の推移」と「ソースコード間の距離推移」という性質の異なるソースを同時に活用する分析メカニズムに,教育工学,情報科学,認知科学に及ぶ分野融合的アプローチで挑戦する本研究は,従来とは違うレベルでの知見積み上げを可能とし,教育工学研究の新たな可能性を提示する意義を有する.