A International Comparative Study on Teacher Policy in Asia and Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Jun  筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (90733329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧 貴愛  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (80610906)
荻巣 崇世  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 特任助教 (00743775)
興津 妙子  大妻女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20772784)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords教員スタンダード / 自省する教員 / グローバルガバナンス / ローカルの文脈 / 陶冶財 / 自省する専門家 / 国際比較 / 教員の生活 / コンピテンシー / 教員評価 / 国際比較研究 / 学び続ける教員 / 自律的教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the teacher policies of the three Asian countries (Thailand, India, Cambodia) and the three African countries (Malawi, Zambia, Kenya), emphasizing the perspective from below, focusing on the reality of the "teachers" themselves and their perspectives. We conducted a survey while setting it up. We conducted a comparative study of teacher policies in the Asia-Africa region with international trends, and were able to clarify the characteristics and issues of teacher policies peculiar to each country. By interpreting the local context of each developing country based on the field survey, we will reconsider the "quality of education" that is spoken globally, how to grasp the "quality" of teachers to realize them, and what is the teacher's I unraveled whether to improve the quality of work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の教員政策における国際的潮流を批判的に捉え、途上国独自の特色に鑑み、地域に根ざした問題を掘り起こし、新たな視座を提供した。教育政策の改定が教員や地域住民に、いかに受け入れられているのか、教育政策受容の視点を提供した。各国の文化、価値観、社会状況を十分に包含し、教員政策研究のフレームワークを構築した。そのため、教員養成課程から輩出された教員が、学校現場で教育実践を実施する一連の経過を包括的に把捉することが可能になった。本研究結果は、地域の文脈を包含した研究枠組みの提示や実証研究の蓄積など学術的貢献は当然ながら、国際教育協力に対する実践分野にも寄与していくだろう。