International collaborative research on the mutual development of Japanese-style education and IB education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA SHINJI  常葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80170033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 純  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (90733329)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIB教育の創造 / 自省する教員 / 国内大学入試 / 輻輳性 / 弁証法的発展 / IBコンピテンシー / 国際比較 / 大学入試改革 / 日本型IB教育の創造 / 高大接続 / 比較研究 / 国際比較研究 / 国際バカロレア / 日本型教育 / 日本型の教育 / IB教育の導入 / 国際協働研究 / 教育理念 / 用語の検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been conducting international collaborative research with a focus on the mutual development of Japanese-style education and IB education. The research has been conducted with a focus on how Japanese schools should "accept" IB education, an international educational program, based on the past knowledge and experience of Japanese education, and critically, rather than simply introducing the program without criticism. In collaboration with the IB project of the Ministry of Education, this was a large-scale study conducted with the participation of a total of 70 teachers from 16 IB schools in Japan. The research was conducted using a mixture of qualitative and quantitative research. As a quantitative survey, a questionnaire was administered to IBDP students in order to understand changes over a three-year period. Next, based on the results of the questionnaire, interviews with teachers were conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
具体的な研究成果としては、IB教育と日本の教育の教授法に関する特徴を相対的に明らかにしただけでなく、教員が多種多様な教授法や探究型学習へのアプローチ法をいかに習得、確立していくのか、その過程を明らかにした。また、IB授業の実践における困難や課題を教員自身がメタ認知する機会も提供することとなった。
この様に本科研の実績としては学術的に示唆に富む結果が得られただけでなく、実践的にも時機を得た非常に有意義な研究成果を得ることが出来た。また、本科研で構築された授業研究の教科グループは今後も継続的に実施されることになり、自立的な持続発展性が高い研究となった。