Development of the program to improve leadership of mentors by using formative intervention theory.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
goto Ikuko  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 基幹研究院研究員 (60724482)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords初任教師 / メンター / 形成的介入 / 能動的発達 / 発達支援 / 介入法 / メンター(初任教師指導者) / 能動的発達支援 / 介入法の開発 / 初任教師指導者(メンター)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, mentors attempted formative intervention to encourage novice teacher's proactive self-development on the teaching practice at an elementary and junior high school affiliated with a national university, and also on the novice teacher training at an elementary school in Tokyo (School A).
The elements of mentor's teaching method verified in the process of this attempting were conceptualized. Furthermore, this study showed that the findings in this study have a potential to solve the problem, grasping the actual conditions of mentoring based on questionnaires conducted to mentors in 83 elementary schools in 2 wards of Tokyo, which are not engaged in formative intervention.
In order to appeal to researchers and educational sites, the research findings are going to be published as an e-book, 「Theory for Mentor Intervention Supporting Growth and Development of Novice Teachers -Teacher Agency Steaming from Active Solutions-」 by Ochanomizu University.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初任者研修の要である指導担当者=メンターの介入法や指導力を高める方法についての検討・開発は全く為されていない現状において、初任教師の能動的な行為(成長・発達)を生み出すべく、形成的介入論(エンゲストローム:2010)を基にした、メンター育成の理念となる介入法について提案するとともに、新しい教師教育の在り方にも一石を投じるという意味で学術的意義を有する。
更には、初任教師一人一人が固有の課題解決能力を身に付けることで真の教育力が養われることになり、即ちそれは、真に教育力のある教師育成というキャリアデザインの発想に立ってのメンターの指導力向上に関する研究といえ、社会的意義をもつものと考える。