Complete digitization of dental skill education utilizing virtual reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
UOSHIMA KATSUMI  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50213400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋葉 奈美  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (00584591)
長澤 麻沙子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40612239)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯科医学教育 / シミュレーション / バーチャルリアリティー / 歯科臨床教育 / 技能教育 / デジタル化 / ハプティックデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dental skill training, which is essential for dentistry education, requires a lot of educational resources and costs a lot. In addition, self-learning, active learning, and reflection on these are important, but existing skill education methods dealing with models and materials have limited resources, time, and places for practical training that can be used within a certain cost range. Pre-learning and repetitive learning are difficult. As a result, improvements in medical safety due to lack of skills and ethical aspects associated with patient training are also desired. In recent years, there has been a trend to introduce virtual reality and augmented reality into dental education worldwide. Therefore, in this research project, we constructed digital data that contributes to the education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科医師育成の重要課題の一つに技能教育をいかに行うかがある。これまでは歯学部学生にそれぞれ模型と人工歯を用意させ、これを用いた技能教育が主流であったが、資源の削減と繰り返し学習を可能とするためには、技能教育資源をデジタル環境で整備する必要がある。本研究では実際の患者の口腔内に極めて近い模型を作製し、これを3Dのデジタルデータとして学生に提供できる準備が整った。これによって、これまでリアリティーの点で問題があった模型とは異なり、実際の患者の口腔内を見るのと同様な感覚で学生が臨床前学習を行える環境を整備するという点で大きな前進があったと考えられる。