Teaching contents regarding property inspections of farm, forest, and marine products in junior high school technology education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Higashihara Takashi  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10370850)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords技術教育 / 農業教育 / 生物育成技術 / 検査 / 指導内容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to propose teaching contents regarding property inspections of farm, forest, and marine products among living things; the subject was the "technology of nurturing living things" in junior high school technology education. A farming class was analyzed using the framework for teaching contents construction proposed by Araki (2018). This class consisted of the management of cattle and the quality control of products.
In addition, the Ministry’s official guidelines for high school education and textbooks regarding the agricultural subjects of cropper, vegetables, flowering plants, live-stock breeding, and forest science were analyzed from the viewpoint of the subject content studies. As a result, both high school subjects were arranged through the learning process of "the technology of nurturing living things" and the contents of a quality assurance check were useful as a search learning problem for junior high school technology education courses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、中学校技術科で広く行われると考えられる酪農実習の内容について、「評価」の観点から分析することができた。その結果、限られた授業時間の中で「評価」の観点を含めた技術科教育の目的を達するために必要な授業の内容構成が明らかとなり、外部講師(大学教員等)が中学生に説明する内容について明確となった。
さらに、高等学校農業科の関連科目の分析を行った結果、内容構成に関連が見られることが明らかとなった。高等学校農業科で扱われる品質・収量などの「評価」に関する学習内容を、中学校技術科の探求的な学習課題として扱うことで、中高接続に資する授業内容が構成できると考えられた。