Reformational research for teaching and learning culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA NOBORU  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70508465)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会科教育 / 文化学習 / カルチュラル・スタディーズ / 文化教育 / カルチュラル ・スタディーズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research utilized the methodology of Cultural Studies to develop lessons that analyze and dismantle the actual situation and process in which certain values and ideas create certain ways of seeing and thinking in society, which in turn act as labeling, and put them into practice in secondary schools in Gifu Prefecture. In addition, I analyzed the ideas inherent in the social, cultural, and political aspects of specific subjects, and developed and implemented classes to analyze and dismantle the actual situation and process in which specific values and ideas create certain ways of seeing and thinking in society, which in some situations act through education, and showed the results of this analysis and implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、文化の批判的分析・研究を行う学習論の提案を通して、市民性育成論の一つの提案を行うことである。日本の社会科教育では伝統・文化を無批判に受け入れる学習(文化受容学習)が行われている。本研究では、当該の学習を見直し、文化財や文化現象の意義や意味を分析・評価し、当該文化を「価値ある、学ぶべき対象」として意味(価値)付ける歴史的・社会的・政治的背景を分析・研究する学習論(文化研究学習)を開発する。本研究の最終目標は、子どもが所属する地域文化や伝統の継承・創造・革新へ主体的かつ批判的に関わる市民性育成論の開発である。