Historical study of skilled workers education by analyzing of industrial school workshop
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Etsuo  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (40210629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市原 猛志  九州大学, 大学文書館, 協力研究員 (00590564)
石田 正治  名古屋芸術大学, 芸術学部, 非常勤講師 (30402671)
川島 智生  京都華頂大学, 現代家政学部現代家政学科, 教授 (60534360)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords工業学校 / 工業高校 / 高等工業学校 / 工業博物館 / 学校図面 / 技手 / 技能労働者 / 職長 / 徒弟学校 / 地域産業 / 工業高等学校 / 製図 / 科学工業博物館 / 産学連携 / 学校建築図面 / 特別教室
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Regarding technical schools, school drawings ( architectural drawings of school buildings, etc.) were collected. 2. Regarding the Higher Technical School, we surveyed Nagaoka Higher Technical School. The school not only develops human resources, but also establishes the Museum of Science and Industry, supports the development of the local machinery industry, and transforms the structure from petroleum-related industries. Especially during the interwar period, the school contributed to the structural transformation from the oil industry to the machinery industry. In the wartime machine industry, it was necessary to shift from the skill of skilled workers, to the interchangeable production technology based on precision measurement and knowledge of metal materials. Nagaoka High School established a science and technology museum on the site and established a consultation center to provide guidance and support to small and medium-sized ironworks in the area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで教育史の手法によって研究されてきた工業学校や工業高校の研究成果に、学校図面の検討を建築史研究の手法を導入することによって、また戦前戦後における組織的技能教育や組織的技術教育の普及伝搬過程を技術史研究の成果と関連させて検討した点に、学術的な意義がある。また、この間工業高校の統廃合などによって急速に失われつつある歴史的史料を調査することによって、その保存の必要性を工業高校関係者等に知らしめる点での社会的意義がある。