Development of a support device that allows people with disabilities to fulfill their desire to playing a instruments and not only for learning but also for rehabilitation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Nishinohira Yukiko  三重大学, 工学研究科, リサーチフェロー (40782660)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords楽器演奏支援装置 / 上肢障害者 / リハビリ / 音楽教育 / 支援装置 / 障害者 / 身体機能 / ギター演奏 / 上肢 / 楽器演奏 / 脳性まひ / ギター / モチベーション / 学習意欲 / 演奏支援装置 / 障がい者 / 演奏補助 / 学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Up until now, musical instrument performance support has not considered the long-term involvement of people with upper limb disabilities in the instrument they wish to practice, the improvement of their playing techniques, or the focus on the instrument. The basic concept of this study is “learning using musical instruments” and the research has clarified the support necessary for people with disabilities to independently practice playing musical instruments.
Additionally, we proposed F-Ready, a musical instrument performance support device that allows people with disabilities to play musical instruments immediately without rehabilitation, and does not provide support for improving performance skills.
Long-term usage experiments have suggested that people with disabilities can use F-Ready to independently engage in long-term musical instrument performance practice experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、障がい者に、楽器演奏の学習のみでなく動作のリハビリも同時にしようとするところに新しく意義があるものであると考える。本研究で開発した楽器演奏支援装置により、リハビリと学習が同時にできるようになり、健常者がする楽器演奏ができるようになる学習の楽しさを「リハビリ」にまで広げられ、演奏の中に組み込まれたリハビリ動作を楽しんで実施することができる。本研究での効果は、このような学習とリハビリを織り交ぜてリハビリ効果を高めることが期待でき、意義があると考えられる。