Project/Area Number |
18K18646
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakamoto Miki 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (90293729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 悦司 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (00324898)
伊藤 真之 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (40213087)
松河 秀哉 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 講師 (50379111)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | オープンサイエンス・リテラシー / オープンサイエンス / 科学リテラシー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the specific qualities, abilities, and attitudes required for proactive participation in and support for science, the following two educational objectives for open science literacy were established. The first is to develop the ability to construct scientific arguments, and the second is to develop the ability to solve socio-scientific issues. First, we developed educational contents, methods, and evaluation methods for each literacy. The developed program was implemented in a small research field, and some of the educational contents and methods were modified and improved based on the results of outcome evaluation. We collected various data for the outcome evaluation to examine the effectiveness of the improved program. Based on the obtained findings, design guidelines were clarified to construct an educational model that promotes citizens' proactive participation and support for science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
体系的な評価と改善のサイクルを採用したリテラシー育成の研究という点に,学術的価値が存在する。リテラシーの獲得に関する量的・質的評価の結果をもとにプログラム内容を改善して再検証を行ったことで,実証データに基づく指導法ならびに評価法の提案が可能になった。科学への参加を通して,現実社会の問題解決に寄与するプロセスそのものを体験的に学ぶプログラムは,学習効果としてのリテラシーの評価法と組み合わせた場合,市民の活動を充実させるのみならず,教員養成など,大学教育の高度化に貢献できる可能性を持っている。