'Feeling safe' as expressed through art by disaster survivors-Developing the theory and practice of emotional support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Alexander Ronni  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 名誉教授 (40221006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 順子  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (00213942)
中原 朝子  神戸大学, 男女共同参画推進室, 政策研究職員 (50624649)
朴木 佳緒留  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (60106010)
勅使河原 君江  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (60298247)
桂木 聡子  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60608678)
高田 哲  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 名誉教授 (10216658)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords寄り添い災害支援 / 表現型支援 / 表現活動 / 災害支援 / 防災教育 / アート / 安心 / 絵描き / 寄り添い支援 / 物語 / ナラティブ / 防災・減災教育 / 安全安心
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the social model of post-disaster emotional support. It examines the ways survivors express feeling safety through art and other modes of non-verbal expression in order to demonstrate the efficacy and meaning of such activities. It first clarifies the ways survivors express feeling safe, and then through workshops and other activities, examines the image of safety and the ways it is built and spread through a human network that exceeds time and space, also demonstrating the efficacy of the use of art to build trust. In clarifying the meaning, conditions, theory of, and methodology for emotional support as a social model, this research contributes to the theory and practice of disaster risk reduction policy and risk reduction education. A total of 34 workshops were held using this methodology, and the project produced 34 journal articles, 29 scholarly presentations, and 14 books and/or book chapters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以下のような学術的貢献により社会的な意義が証明された。
①シンポジウム(お絵描きワークを含む):被災者の感情表現にアートの使用の有効性を実証した。②オンライン・ワークショップ(コロナ禍中):多様な表現の使用は支援する側・される側という二分法による関係性を双方向性に変え、信頼を深める方法として有効であることを示した。③寄り添い支援を5年間も同じ児童と継続して実施したことが高く評価され、支援活動におけるアートの有効性を実証し、防災教育等に使用する可能性を示した。④社会モデルとしての「『表現型』寄り添い支援」が中期的な「安全・安心」を生む土壌形成に寄与することを理論的に考察し、国際学会で報告した。