Instruction on English penmanship applying virtual reality for elementary school children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
hashitsume kazuharu  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (70709740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊賀崎 伴彦  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (70315282)
大谷 みどり  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (80533299)
樋口 和彦  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80710110)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小学校外国語 / 書字技能 / アルファベット指導 / 書字の定量評価 / アルファベット / 書字巧緻性 / 力覚等仮想支援システム / ディスグラフィア / 書字指導 / 感覚統合 / 仮想現実 / 小学校外国語科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a teaching method that allows all children, including dysgraphia, to learn the alphabet in a foreign language course at an elementary school.
For this reason, the research was divided into the development of a support system for children and the evaluation of the skill of children's writing skills. The support system memorizes and reproduces the instructor's writing movements using a force sense device, etc., and works on vision, hearing, etc. As a result of the research, we were able to develop a support system used for teaching the alphabet. Quantitative evaluation is to quantitatively evaluate the tracing skill, and the main components such as "stroke control power" are extracted from the features such as acceleration. Using these, we came to evaluate children's tracing skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2021年度から,小学校外国語が導入された。これに至る過程で,外国語活動があり,国語科ではローマ字の指導がなされていた。
アルファベットの習得は,これらの基本であるが,習得が困難あるいは習得に時間がかかるなどの児童がいることは事実である。そこで,本研究で,アルファベットの指導の基礎となる各文字の評価や感覚刺激に働きかける新しい指導法を開発してきた。