Curriculum Development of Climate Change Education through Collaboration between UNESCO Associated Schools and Centers of Excellence on ESD in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Hiroki  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (30274038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 敏典  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70294395)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsESD / 気候変動教育 / 教育課程 / ユネスコスクール / アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop a curriculum model of climate change education (CCE) in elementary and junior high schools in collaboration with UNESCO Associated Schools and centers of excellence on ESD in seven Asian countries (China, Indonesia, Japan, Laos, Mongolia, Myanmar, and South Korea). During the research period, we developed and implemented CCE units and lessons in schools, and analyzed students' development of competencies related to climate change in the cognitive, social-emotional, and behavioral domains. As a results, we identified the requirements for incorporating CCE into elementary and junior high school curricula in Asia. Furthermore, we examined measures to disseminate the research results to schools including UNESCO Associated Schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、第1に、アジアの小・中学校において気候変動教育を教育課程に取り入れるための要件を明らかにしたことである。第2に、この要件の明確化のために、ESDの国際展開を先導してきた日本がリーダーシップを発揮し、アジア諸国との共同研究を進めたことである。そして第3に、研究を通して、アジア諸国のユネスコスクールとESDの拠点大学が連携したことによって、アジアのユネスコスクールをはじめとする小・中学校に気候変動教育を普及させるための方策が定まったことである。