| Project/Area Number |
18K18651
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MURASAWA MASATAKA 広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 准教授 (00284224)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安部 保海 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, 特任上席リサーチアドミニストレーター (20531932)
渡邉 聡 広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (90344845)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 高等教育 / 研究教育の両立 / 研究生産性 / 教育質保証 / 計量分析 / 教育・研究の両立 / 同時最適化 / 教育研究の両立 / 多目的同時最適化 / 最適解 / 因果推論 / エビデンス / 大学組織 / 教育研究の相乗効果 / 組織 / 最適化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was shown that the optimization of education is difficult under government initiative, that zero number of papers is rather the norm in academia for the optimization of research, that the hurdles for producing papers are different and high depending on the field of specialization, that research production cannot be high without additional financial input, and that the compatibility of research and education depends on the field of specialization and the installer and is a trade-off. The results show that the balance between research and education depends on the field of specialization and the establishment and is a trade-off. Furthermore, the traditional analytical methods were examined from the viewpoint of causal inference. As a result, it became clear that the results of quantitative analysis, which have been conventionally applied and interpreted in various fields of social science, are in a state of misuse and abuse with room for reconsideration.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義・社会的意義は、高等教育機関の研究教育を同時に最適化する際に、現行の政府の政策ではむしろ不十分であることを明らかにし、政策検証を行い得た点である。政府が望むような研究の卓越化や教育の質を向上させるためには、現行の政策に反して、十分な財政支援を行わないと難しく、現行政策は常に矛盾をはらんだ政策を大学に押しつけていることになりかねないことが示されたことの意義は大きい。 加えて、こうした分析を行うためには、これまでの高等教育研究の伝統的・慣習的な分析方法では限界があり、因果推論等近年の計量分析を再考する議論に寄り添いながら、適切な手法の選択を探索した点にも学術的意義がある。