Correlation between English Ability Improvement and Education Programme: Statistical Analysis based on Large Scale Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nishitani Hajime  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社), 教授 (80208181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 慎治  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (00346529)
川田 恵介  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (40622345)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords英語運用能力 / TOEIC / 外国語教育 / 統計的因果推論 / グローバルコンピテンシー / 異文化受容 / 差分の差分分析 / BEVI / 動機付け / 効果測定 / 差分分析法 / 語学力 / 英運用能力 / 教養教育 / 英語教育 / 海外留学プログラム / 異文化適用 / 異文化需要 / 客観的測定 / 英語力 / コンピテンシー / 統計的・定量的評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The need to improve English language proficiency and reform English language education is an urgent issue, but it has not yet achieved.
We conducted a statistical and quantitative evaluation of English language education at the university as a whole. Using large-scale data on approximately 10,000 students across all faculties over multiple years (approximately 100,000 cases in total). We also conducted a statistical and quantitative evaluation of the patterns of change in each faculty and department and the effectiveness of the program. Similar, but different, changes continuously emerged each year for each faculty and department. At the same time, it became clear that institutional reforms can cause changes in the patterns. At the same time, causal inferences about the impact on TOEIC scores, as well as the causal relationship between the global competency scale BEVI and English proficiency improvement, were also included in the analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで多くの大学が学生の英語語学力向上に向けた様々な取り組みを行っている。各大学では各教育プログラムごとに、様々な手法を用いて当該教育プログラムの効果を測定しているが、大学全体における英語に関連した全教育を対象とした横断網羅的また統計的・定量的な評価、またこれらのデータに基づくPDCAを行った分析は皆無である。
本研究は、「差分の差分分析」の手法を用いて、大学全体における英語に関連した教育を対象とした横断網羅的また統計的・定量的な評価を行った分析を行った。また、その結果を、制度改革・プログラムの改善に応用し、これらによる変化も測定することで、制度改革の効果も明らかにした。