A Basic Research on Mathematical Modelings Relating to Collaborative Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yasutake Koichi  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社), 准教授 (80263664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多川 孝央  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 学術研究員 (70304764)
山川 修  福井県立大学, 学術教養センター, 教授 (90230325)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教育工学 / 学習科学 / 協調学習 / 計算社会科学 / 複雑ネットワーク理論 / 位相的データ解析 / シミュレーション / ネットワーク科学 / 複雑ネットワーク科学 / シミュレーション分析 / 理論モデル / 数理モデル / 複雑ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the usefulness of the following theoretical frameworks for theorizing cooperative learning: the use of temporal networks, the use of a sphere theory framework, and the application of a dynamic network framework, instead of the static network framework that is widely used in current educational engineering and learning science research. The usefulness of using temporal networks, utilizing the framework of sphere theory, and applying the framework of dynamic networks, etc. was examined.
As a result, we obtained the following results. (1) In theorizing cooperative learning, it is not a static model framework but an inherently dynamic theoretical framework such as temporal network theory that is important. (2) The framework of higher hierarchical network models is appropriate for theorizing cooperative learning in the context of topological data analysis, which is compatible with "category theory" or group theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
われわれがわが国の教育工学・学習科学研究の中でおそらく最初に協調学習研究に対してネットワーク理論を採用して以来,これまでのところ協調学習分析で数理的な基礎を提供しているのは静的なネットワーク理論である.これに対して本研究でわれわれは,静的なネットワーク理論の枠組みでは協調学習の分析にはまったく不十分であること,この問題を解消するためにはテンポラル・ネットワーク理論などの動的なネットワーク科学理論が適切であること,という結論を得た.この結論は今後,協調学習研究を数理的に展開し関連数理科学の領域に拡張する上で,従来の協調学習研究では見いだせなかった点である.