Study on Curriculum Improvement of Graduate School of MOT using Foresight and Horizon-Scanning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Ishino Yoko  山口大学, 大学院技術経営研究科, 教授 (90373266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 裕子  山口大学, 大学院技術経営研究科, 教授(特命) (90637456)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords技術経営 / ホライズン・スキャニング / フォーサイト / 教育カリキュラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MOT education aims to develop human resources with knowledge of both technology and management. The purpose of this study is to develop a methodology to continuously improve the curriculum of Graduate School of MOT (management of technology) in order to meet the needs of the real society. The proposed methodology is based on the continuous implementation by repeating Foresight and Horizon-Scanning alternately.
Through Horizon-Scanning, which monitors and analyzes international research trends and governmental actions, we discovered the following new trends: 1) purchasing behavior of the elderly on e-commerce sites, 2) diffusion of QR code payment services in Japan, and 3) open data initiatives of local governments. We presented our research on these topics at international conferences and conducted qualitative Foresight through discussions with participants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MOT教育の内容は多様であり,各専門職大学院で独自の内容を持ち,それに基づく教育を行うことはMOT教育全体の発展にとって重要である.その一方で,ひとたび作成したカリキュラムが本当に社会的要請を反映しているのかを客観的,継続的にチェックする方法はこれまで存在しなかった.実務的な教育の場合,先端的な研究・技術と教育内容が徐々に乖離していくことは往々にしてあるが,本研究の方法論はその乖離を解消する.なぜなら,ホライズン・スキャニングとフォーサイトの2つのプロセスを継続的に繰り返して適宜カリキュラムをチェックし補完することで,科目の陳腐化を防ぎ,魅力的な教育内容を維持できるからである.