A practice and evaluation about early interprofessional education between department of medicine and clinical psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Hiroki Okada  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (00243775)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多職種連携教育 / 共感 / 医学部臨床心理学科 / JSE / 臨床心理学科 / empathy / 早期地域医療福祉実習 / 医学部医学科 / プロフェッショナリズム教育 / 共感力尺度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a program of Interprofessional Education (IPE) between department of medicine and clinical psychology, and evaluated empathy between both departments in three years. We used JSE to evaluate empathy and analyzed reports at the classes. There was no significant difference in total score of JSE between both departments and before and after the IPE. However, differences were seen in several items of JSE. Some item scores decreased in department of medicine after IPE. On the other hand, some item scores increased after IPE in department of clinical psychology. There was no significant difference in analysis of reports between both departments. Difference of the classes other than IPE classes and difference of mental preparation to select medicine or clinical psychology before admission might influence the results of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療プロフェッショナリズムの大きな柱である「共感」力が、医学科学生や臨床心理学科学生の教育過程においてどのように形成されてゆくかという研究はまだ十分ではない。医学科学生については、年次進行に伴って共感のスケールであるJSEスコアが低下するという報告が見られるが、臨床心理学科学生についてはそのような研究は見られていない。本研究では、両学科間で他職種連携教育(IPE)を行い、その前後でJSEスコアを比較したところ、医学科ではいくつかの項目でIP後に低下する傾向が見られたのに対し、臨床心理学科では上昇する項目が見られ、今後の医療プロフェッショナリズム教育を行ってゆく上で示唆に富む結果と思われた。