Development of Self-regulated learning model using psychological data and learning behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Masanori  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (10466831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 合田 美子  熊本大学, 教授システム学研究センター, 准教授 (00433706)
江木 啓訓  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (30422504)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自己調整学習 / ラーニングアナリティクス / 座席位置 / 位置情報 / センサーネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the Self-Regulated Learning(SRL) theory, which were theories related to the emotional aspect of learning, are reconsidered from the behavioral data of learning, and the aspects of SRL from the behavioral level are grasped, including the seat position, in a physical space. As a research results over all for three years, it was shown that cognitive learning strategies, use of tools to support cognitive learning, and browsing behavior of lesson materials have an effect on the enhancement of self-regulated learning awareness. Regarding the effect of seat position, there was no direct effect on SRL, but it was shown that learning behavior in the teaching materials mediates and indirectly affects self-adjustment learning consciousness, and self-adjustment from seat position. It was suggested that the strength of self-regulated learning awareness could be estimated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は自己調整学習という教育心理学が主にになってきた研究理論において、学習行動からその様相に迫ることを目的した。その行動も、近年注目されているラーニングアナリティクスのアプローチからデジタル教材のへのアクセス、その教材上の学習行動、さらには物理的空間における座席位置から自己調整学習の意識の強さを測ることができるか検証したチャレンジングな研究である。本研究の成果により、座席位置は経験値より、学習行動の積極的な態度を推定はできるが、成績に直結するものではないことが示されたのは学術的に新しい知見である。