Resident Physician's resilience and community medicine rotation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Sadohara Michito  熊本大学, 病院, 特任助教 (60749547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 貴彦  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (70169506)
田宮 貞宏  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (40420640)
小山 耕太  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 非常勤講師 (60748127)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレジリエンス / 研修医 / 地域医療 / 地域基盤型教育 / メンタルヘルスケア / 臨床研修 / 地域医療研修 / ワークエンゲージメント / 研修医教育 / 質的研究 / 地域基盤型医学教育 / 医師のキャリア支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the questionnaire survey using Resilience Scale for Resident Physicians (RSR) to clarify if the residents' resilience is enhanced by the mandatory rotation of community medicine. The reliability and internal and external consistency of het questionnaire, RSR was shown by the comparison chief componet analysis and multivariate analysis of other scales. The data showed one of Three subscale of RSR, score of "Positivity in Clinical Practice" were increased after the rotation of community medicine. In addition to this data, the interviews to residents physicians, instructors, secretary clerks for clinical training programs also supports this results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レジリエンスの概念を包括的に把握することで、研修医の成長やキャリアパス、メンタルヘルスケアの対策に資することができる。
これまで、研修医を対象としたレジリエンスを測定する尺度は、この研修医レジリエンス尺度(Resilience Scale for Resident Physicians, RSR)のみであったっが、この尺度の信頼性と妥当性が示され、他のメンタルヘルスケア関連の尺度とは独立した尺度として利用可能である考えられた。アンケート調査とインタビューの結果から、地域医療研修は、研修医のレジリエンスの要素のうちのいくつかを高めることが示され、研修医の成長に有用であると考えられた。