Exploring the Possibilities of Education Based on the Concept of "Food(Gohan) for Creating Landscapes" for Sustainable Development in the Midlands and Mountainous Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionMiyazaki International College (2023)
University of Miyazaki (2018-2022)
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Hayashi  宮崎国際大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90237470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真田 純子  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (60452653)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食と景観 / 中山間地域 / 持続的発展 / 小中学校教育 / 地域教育 / 景観と食 / 持続的な保全 / 理科と総合的な学習 / 教育ブログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is intended to make a breakthrough in the conservation of mountainous areas, and to create an educational practice model in elementary and junior high schools that integrates "landscape" and "food" under the theme of "harmony on the earth's surface," and furthermore, to disseminate the model to lifelong learning for the general public. As a teaching material for this purpose, we have developed a game called "Gohan (Food) that Creates Landscapes".
We conducted classes using this game at elementary and junior high schools in a mountainous area in Miyazaki Prefecture, and also conducted a lecture for parents in the school district to verify the effectiveness of the game. Next, we conducted a class at a junior high school in Yokohama City as an urban area to confirm the same effect, and are aiming to spread the game to society by practicing it as a game for parents and children in Ota Ward, Tokyo, and other areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「風景をつくるごはん」概念の背景にある「景観」とは,人の活動 (生産や消費)と文化・環境の調和を意味する環境工学の概念である。本研究では,「景観」と「食」を一体的にとらえ,人々の「食」に対する行動が,知識の景観を作ることと表裏一体となっており,「何を食べるか」が 地域の持続的な発展に影響することを,児童・生徒のみならず,一般社会の人々までが理解できるような教材と教育実践の事例を作ることができた。
本研究が提案する「景観」と「食」を一体的に捉える考え方が,市民や政策に変化をもたらすることができれば,日本の中山間地域の暮らしをと景観を将来にわたって維持することにつながることになる。