Developing FD Models to Overcome Problems -Improvement of Faculty Members' Research Supervision Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionSeisen Jogakuin College (2022)
Niigata College of Nursing (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
FUNASHIMA Naomi  清泉女学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00229098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 登志子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (60415560)
鹿島 嘉佐音  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 技術職員 (80828153)
山下 暢子  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30279632)
服部 美香  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60618320)
小澤 弘明  千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (20211823)
白川 優治  千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (50434254)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords修士論文指導 / 問題診断 / 尺度開発 / 看護学研究 / 教育学研究 / 問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identified the problems that nursing faculty in Japan encounter while supervising master's theses. It also identified the problems that education faculty in Japan encounter while supervising master's theses. Next, we developed a problem diagnostic scale based on the identified problems for self-assessment of supervising nursing research (master's thesis). Based on the identified problems, a problem diagnosis checklist was created for self-assessment of supervising master's thesis research in education. Furthermore, a problem diagnosis overcoming FD model for nursing faculty involved in master's thesis instruction was devised using the developed scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、研究指導能力の特徴や経験でなく、これまで明らかにされていなかった教員が直面する「問題」に焦点を当て、看護学と教育学系教員が修士論文の指導上直面する問題を解明したことである。また、このような本研究の成果は、解明した問題に基づき開発した問題診断尺度が、修士論文の指導上直面する問題を明確化し、それによって解決の方向性を見出すために活用でき、教員自身の研究指導能力の向上に寄与し、学生の円滑な研究進行と修士論文完成に結びつくという社会的意義がある。