Investigation of long-term effects on children with congenital disorders and their carers and development of psychological support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionMaebashi Kyoai Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Manabu  共愛学園前橋国際大学, 国際社会学部, 教授 (20507959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 昌利  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00451584)
菅原 準一  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (60280880)
今井 啓道  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80323012)
三浦 千絵子  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (80509240)
遠藤 利彦  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (90242106)
本島 優子  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (10711294)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords唇顎口蓋裂 / アピアランス / 先天性疾患 / 心理社会的支援 / 可視的差異 / 口唇口蓋裂 / 外見 / 口唇裂口蓋裂 / 心理学的支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim was to investigate longitudinally the impact of facial peculiarities in congenital diseases on caregivers and affected children from the early stages of development, and to develop clinical developmental psychological support based on the findings obtained. Aiming to establish a network between regional maternity hospitals and the Cleft Lip and Palate Centre at Tohoku University Hospital, obstetricians were surveyed on their awareness of the detection and handling of cleft lip and palate during prenatal diagnosis. In addition, we visited the cleft lip and palate treatment team at St Thomas Hospital in the UK with the aim of developing a support programme, observed the actual medical and psychological support provided through multi-professional collaboration, and reflected this in the support provided at Tohoku University Hospital. The findings of the survey were presented at the International Cleft Palate Society and the Japanese Cleft Palate Society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英国St Thomas Hospitalの口唇裂口蓋裂治療チームでの多職者連携による医療的・心理学的支援を視察して、その知見を元に予防的・発達的視点での支援の考え方を見出し、また口唇裂口蓋裂の出生前診断と対応についての産科医の意識調査を実施し、東北大での患児・家族の支援に反映させたことは今後のこの領域の支援の充実につながる重要なものであった。新型コロナウイルス流行のため、調査の限界はあったが、オンラインでの活動は今後の心理臨床や支援の可能性を開いた。研究全体を通し、患児・家族が治療はもちろん、安心して生活できるための支援を発展させる端緒となった。